Over 120 Wolverines Earn Over 3.0 in Fall

DOVER, Del. - During the 2008 fall semester, 128 Wesley College student-athletes, representing each of the college's 19 athletic programs earned over a 3.0 grade point average. 

The fall semester overlapped with eight fall sport and two winter sport seasons.  Impressively, 86 Wolverines competing either in fall and/or winter sports earned a 3.0 during their season.  Also impressive is the fact that of Wesley's 21 student-athletes participating in more than one sport, 10 earned at least a 3.0.

The field hockey team, despite being in season during the fall, posted the highest team grade point average, earning a 3.11 as a team.

"These student athletes are to be both celebrated and commended for handling the rigors of their academic programs while ably representing Wesley on the field of play," noted Wesley College President Dr. William Johnston.  "I am thrilled for each of these students and congratulate them on this tremendous achievement."

Below is a listing of all of the student-athletes who earned a 3.0 or better during the 2008 fall semester.  Student-athletes who participate in more than one sport are listed under each sport they compete in, but were counted only once for the grand total of 128. (Pictured above are five Wolverine student-athletes on the list:  (clockwise from top left)  Mike Brandenburg, Amanda Fisher, Aaron Benson, Brooke Bennett and Amber Tank.

Baseball: Andrew Baczkowski, Tyler Burns, John Capasso, Michael Casale, Michael Dombrosky, D.J. Keckler, Geoff Kimmel, Chris Koch, Scott Marshall, Adam McGuire, Greg McKee, Steven Perone, Matthew Pizzolato 

Men's Basketball:  Jacques Bowe, Brian Bresnan, Kris Roeske, Mike Williams

Women's Basketball:  Stephanie Bailey, Nikki Barton, Cory Boyd, Michele Mules, Angela Owens

Cheer:  Courtney Dooley, Dana Jiacopello, Lauren Scumaci, Cassandra Welsh

Mens Cross Country/Track & Field:  David Breeding, Christopher Donisi

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field:  Jennifer Parave, Jacqueline Allman, Ashley Merget

Field Hockey:  Erin Bailey, Brooke Bennett, Amanda Fisher, Kori Isken, Dana Keller, Ashley Kisner, Samantha Marconi, Jade Martin, Mallory McCardell, Brooke Tadlock, Amber Tank

Football:  C.J. Bacote, Patrick Bell, Aaron Benson, Collin Blugis, Michael Brandenburg, Kirk Brooks, Joe Cifelli, Nick Cimino, Philip Cooper, Eddie Donisi, Jeffery Dorsey, Matthew Ferguson, Ryan Hubble, Zach Johnson, Alex Lopuchin, Pete Lorchak, Sean Matthews, Scott Miller, Edward Morris, Blair Newman, Robert Ridgway, Steve Scanlon, Kyle Sheets, James Speake, Kyle Strickland, Justin K. Strickland, Maxx Townsend, Jesse Trump, Mike Ward, Marcus Wilson

Golf: Joe D'Agostino, Andrew Geyer, William Morris, Robert Zimmerer

Men's Lacrosse:  Brad Bivins, James Colliflower, Justin D'Alonzo, Brett Jolly, Kevin Lion, Hank Meinhardt, Garrett Moeller, Luke Moeller, Jason Ruiter, Justin Thompson, Joseph Trezza, Thomas Vaccaro, Kirk Waldie

Women's Lacrosse:  Stephanie Bailey, Brooke Bennett, Leslie Cervenka, Becky Kreps, Jade Martin, Anna Moore, Brittany Novak, Alyssa Prudente

Men's Soccer:  Stephen Beauchamp, Dan Canova, Ryan Fish, Abdul Hameed, Dylan Hanson, Oscar Juvera, Kyle Lawrence, Steve McGuire, Jason Norris, Sean Nugent, Craig Taswell

Women's Soccer:  Katie Chiolan, Kelly Crawford, Nicole Evans, Kim Fearnbach, Amanda  Horkey, Heather Johnson, Becky Kreps, Jessica Nino, Gina Orrben, Paige Spence

Softball:  Nikki Barton, Kim Fearnbach, Kelly Karle, Michele Mules

Men's Tennis:  Adee Bautista, Ryan Fish 

Women's Tennis:  Taylor Blackiston, Kori Isken, Raven Nowell, Rebecca Pennington 

Volleyball:  Erin Helmick, Shanan Higgins, Kristen Roberts, Allison Rowe, Jessica Taylor