Wesley honors 132 student-athletes for academic success

Wesley honors 132 student-athletes for academic success

DOVER, Del. – In honor of Division III Week, the Wesley College athletic department honored 132 student-athletes for their success in the classroom at halftime of the Wesley women's lacrosse game on Saturday.

The student-athletes honored achieved a 3.0 or higher cumulative or fall semester grade-point average.

The student-athletes that achieved the GPA include:

BASEBALL

Chris Bramble

Aaron Briggs

Sam Meck

Jonathan Mullin

FIELD HOCKEY

Rebecca Dvorak

Kelsey Fromal

Kasey Fry

Morgan Gannon

Katelyn Harding

Sidney Knott

Margaret Matthews

Mackenzie McIntyre

Lauren Niezgoda

Natalie Quigley

Allison Perugini

Morgan Seymour

Taylor Timmons

Emily Wagner

Bridget Wood

FOOTBALL

Xavier Allen

Cooper Bentz

Marqus Brown

Anthony Calcutta

Ben Campbell

Terren Carter

Xavier Ducksworth

Austin Eagle

Nick Falkenberg

Jamar Garfield

John Huchrowski

William James

Laquine Johnson

Myles Jones

David Marrocco

Alexandre Meza

Nick McDaniels

Devin Miller

Elijah Minter

Jonathan Mullin

Neil Norris

Corterris Simpson

Eric Speidel

Nikolas Stewart

Ki'Ante Sturgis

Greg Taylor

Chris Walker

Stephen Yorkman, Jr.

GOLF

Dylan Chessher

Josh Covey

Sean Creel

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Evan Anderson

Tolu Babalola

George Cook

Jordan Johnson

Chris Scott

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Luis Arteaga

Rex Chege

Justin Cowgill

Dominic McAnulty

MEN'S LACROSSE

Patrick Barrow

Zach Darnell

Nate Gemmato

Mitch Griffth

Matthew Hess

Will Poppe

Josh Short

Kenny Smith

Adam Tewey

MEN'S SOCCER

Chris Bramble

Robert Coakley

Matt Dina

Kyle Fields

Zach Gaudlip

Nick Hood

Kyle Jackson

Will Mileski

Victor Rosas-Granda

Patrick Schlosser

Kyle Springsteen

Mike Strittmatter

Matt Waldron

Tanner Yaw

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Brandon Hunter

Dominic McAnulty

Patrick Schlosser

Ryan Shilling

Greg Taylor

SOFTBALL

Casey Beall

Samantha Burns

Megan DiRubbio

Lily Engel

Lauren Hoffman

Devin Mackay

Nina Marcano

Allison Mills

Brooke Retkowski

Ashley Royer

Lindsay Siok 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Chardae Booker-Hayes

Adriane Fraser

Brionna Johnson

Josette Smith

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Savannah Bixler

Lekeshia Brown-Myrick

Dieunise Desir

Mercedes Myrick

Courtney Williams

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

Kaitlin Brennan

Fallon Fore

Alexis Galloway

Bailey Olds

Allison Perugini

Natalie Quigley

Shelby Schirmer

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Amanda Butkus

Aline Check-Guzman

Aleya Cummings

Cowan Cummings

Amanda Deputy

Kelsey Fitzpatrick

Kristen Griffith

Ashley Kistler

Madison Roberts

Kayla Ryan

Summer Stone

Brooke Thompson

Natalie Trujillo

Samantha Williams

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Taylor-Rae Danforth

Dieunise Desir

Nicole Evanko

Shannon Moody

Mercedes Myrick

Elizsha Streeter

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

Lindsay Burg

Tionne Graves-Brown

Elisa Hackendom

Allison Mills

Elizabeth Schlecker

Morgan Tomme

Codi Ziolkowski

Kaya Ziskay