Wesley places 71 on 2016-17 CAC All-Academic Team

Wesley places 71 on 2016-17 CAC All-Academic Team

YORK, Pa. – Seventy-one Wesley College student-athletes were named to the Capital Athletic Conference (CAC) All-Academic Team for the 2016-17 school year.

Student-athletes in one or more CAC championship sports that attain a 3.20 grade point average (GPA) for the academic year earn a spot on the All-Academic Team.

The conference announced a record 1,499 student-athletes achieved All-Academic Team status. A total of 46.2 percent of CAC student-athletes posted a 3.20 GPA this year (1,499 of 3,245).

To view the CAC release and the full All-Academic Team, click here.

Wesley's 71 honorees are listed below:

Name

Yr.

Sport

Hometown/High School

Major

Aaron Briggs

Sr.

Baseball

Camden, Del. / Caesar Rodney

Law and Justice Studies

Cody Ellis

So.

Baseball

Sanford, N.C. / Southern Lee

Business Administration

William Foster

So.

Baseball

Richmond, Va. / Tucker

Business Administration

Jordan Johnson #

Sr.

Men's Basketball

Wilmington, Del. / Brandywine

Exercise Science

Tolu Babalola

Fr.

Men's Basketball

London, England / Church Farm School

Accounting

Adriane Fraser

Sr.

Women's Basketball

Chesapeake, Va. / Western Branch

Multimedia Comm.

Brionna Johnson #

Sr.

Women's Basketball

Smyrna, Del. / Smyrna

Sport Management

Kasey Fry #

So.

Field Hockey

Houston, Del. / Milford

Physical Education

Morgan Gannon

Jr.

Field Hockey

Harrington, Del. / Lake Forest

Biology

Margaret Matthews

Jr.

Field Hockey

Pennsauken, N.J. / Camden Catholic

Education/Special Ed.

Natalie Quigley

Fr.

Field Hockey / W Lax

Millsboro, Del. / Sussex Tech

Business Administration

Allison Perugini

Sr.

Field Hockey / W Lax

Middletown, Del. / Appoquinimink

Psychology

Morgan Seymour

Sr.

Field Hockey

Smyrna, Del. / Smyrna

Sport Leadership

Taylor Timmons

Jr.

Field Hockey

Dagsboro, Del. / Delmarva Christian

Education/Special Ed.

Dylan Chessher

Sr.

Golf

Dover, Del. / Caesar Rodney

Business Administration

Eric Speidel

Sr.

Golf

Lawrenceville, N.J. / Lawrenceville Prep

Liberal Studies

Connor Davis

Fr.

Men's Lacrosse

Wilmington, Del. / St. Elizabeth

Psychology

Oakley Dieter

Sr.

Men's Lacrosse

Fawn Grove, Pa. / Kennard-Dale

Accounting

Mitch Griffith #

So.

Men's Lacrosse

Charlotte, N.C. / Clover

Accounting

Matthew Hess #

So.

Men's Lacrosse

Mays Landing, N.J. / Oakcrest

Physical Education

William Poppe

So.

Men's Lacrosse

Delaware City, Del. / William Penn

International Studies

Joshua Short #

So.

Men's Lacrosse

Bear, Del. / William Penn

Sport Management

Francesca Benitez #

Jr.

Women's Lacrosse

Cherry Hill, N.J. / Cherry Hill West

Education/Special Ed.

Kaitlin Brennan #

Sr.

Women's Lacrosse

Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown East

Nursing

Fallon Fore

So.

Women's Lacrosse

Hampstead, Md. / North Carroll

 

Alexis Galloway #

So.

Women's Lacrosse

Upper Marlboro, Md. / Bishop McNamara

Psychology

Shelby Schirmer

Jr.

Women's Lacrosse

Milton, Del. / Sussex Tech

Nursing

Rodneisha Scott

Jr.

Women's Lacrosse

Edgewood, Md. / Joppatowne

Nursing

Robert Coakley

Fr.

Men's Soccer

Chester, Md. / Kent Island

Mathematics

Kyle Fields

Fr.

Men's Soccer

Middletown, Del. / St. George's

Exercise Science

Will Mileski

Sr.

Men's Soccer

Shoreham, N.Y. / Shoreham-Wading River

Business Administration

Victor Rosa-Granda

Jr.

Men's Soccer

East Hartford, Conn. / Elmira

Political Science

Kyle Springsteen

Fr.

Men's Soccer

Lawrenceville, N.J. / Lawrence

Business Administration

Amanda Butkus

Fr.

Women's Soccer

Middletown, Del. / St. George's

Exercise Science

Aline Check

Fr.

Women's Soccer

Frankford, Del. / Indian River

International Studies

Aleya Cummings

Fr.

Women's Soccer

Dover, Del. / Caesar Rodney

Mathematics

Cowan Cummings

Fr.

Women's Soccer

Dover, Del. / Caesar Rodney

Nursing

Amanda Deputy

Fr.

Women's Soccer

Smyrna, Del. / Polytech

Biology

Kelsey Fitzpatrick #

So.

Women's Soccer

Middletown, Del. / Appoquinimink

Business Administration

Kristen Griffith #

Sr.

Women's Soccer

Waldorf, Md. / North Point

Multimedia Comm.

Ashley Kistler #

So.

Women's Soccer

Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown West

Kinesiology/Pre-PT

Kayla Ryan #

So.

Women's Soccer

Bensalem, Pa. / Bensalem

Nursing

Summer Stone

Sr.

Women's Soccer

Baltimore, Md. / Eastern Tech

Biological Chemistry

Natalie Trujillo

Sr.

Women's Soccer

Laurens, N.Y. / Laurens Central

Nursing

Brooke Thompson

Sr.

Women's Soccer

Rising Sun, Md. / Rising Sun

Environmental Science

Sammy Williams #

So.

Women's Soccer

Tallmadge, Ohio / Tallmadge

Nursing

Casey Beall #

Sr.

Softball

Severn, Md. / Old Mill

Educational Studies

Megan DiRubbio

So.

Softball

Smyrna, Del. / Polytech

Nursing

 

 

 

 

 

Lily Engel #

Sr.

Softball

Dover, Del. / Polytech

Multimedia Comm.

Lauren Hoffman #

Jr.

Softball

Bear, Del. / Appoquinimink

Nursing

Nina Marcano #

Sr.

Softball

Townsend, Del. / Middletown

Physical Education

Devin Mackay

Sr.

Softball

Bangor, Pa. / Bangor

Nursing

Brooke Retkowski

So.

Softball

Parkville, Md. / Eastern Tech

Multimedia Comm.

Ashley Royer #

So.

Softball

Lititz, Pa. / Warwick

Law and Justice Studies

Lindsay Siok #

Sr.

Softball

Milford, Del. / Milford

Exercise Science

Luis Arteaga

Jr.

Men's T&F / XC

Beltsville, Md. / Eleanor Roosevelt

Psychology

Greg Taylor #

Jr.

Men's Track & Field

Millsboro, Del. / Sussex Central

Law and Justice Studies

Lekeshia Brown-Myrick

Fr.

Women's Track & Field

Wilmington, Del. / Mt. Pleasant

Undeclared

Taylor-Rae Danforth

Sr.

Women's Track & Field

Jamesville, N.Y. / Jamesville De Witt

Exercise Science

Dieunise Desir

Sr.

Women's T&F / XC

New Castle, Del. / William Penn

Exercise Science

Danielle Gaines

Fr.

Women's Track & Field

Dover, Del. / Dover

Music Industry

Mercedes Myrick

Jr.

Women's T&F / XC

Dundalk, Md. / Patapsco

International Studies

Elizsha Streeter

Sr.

Women's Track & Field

Hagerstown, Md. / South Hagerstown

Exercise Science

Jasmine Wilson

Fr.

Women's Cross Country

Smyrna, Del. / Smyrna

Exercise Science

Courtney Williams

Fr.

Women's T&F / XC

New Castle, Del. / William Penn

Law and Justice Studies

Elisa Hackendorn

Fr.

Volleyball

Newark, Del. / St. Elizabeth's

Education/Special Ed.

Beth Schlecker

Sr.

Volleyball

Bear, Del. / Del. Military Academy

Legal Studies

Morgan Tomme

Fr.

Volleyball

New Castle, Del. / Hodgson Vo-Tech

Psychology

Codi Ziolkowski

Jr.

Volleyball

Bear, Del. / Caravel

Education/Special Ed.

Kaya Ziskay

Fr.

Volleyball

Bethany Beach, Del. / Indian River

Psychology

 

# indicates number of times selected to CAC All-Academic Team

Name                                     Yr. Sport                                      Hometown/High School                                               Major

Aaron Briggs                         Sr.   Baseball                                Camden, Del. / Caesar Rodney                                    Law and Justice Studies

Cody Ellis                              So.  Baseball                                Sanford, N.C. / Southern Lee                                        Business Administration

William Foster                      So.  Baseball                                Richmond, Va. / Tucker                                                 Business Administration

 

Jordan Johnson #                Sr.   Men's Basketball                Wilmington, Del. / Brandywine                                     Exercise Science

Tolu Babalola                      Fr.   Men's Basketball                London, England / Church Farm School                    Accounting

 

Adriane Fraser

Brionna Johnson #              Sr.   Women's Basketball          Smyrna, Del. / Smyrna                                                   Sport Management

 

Kasey Fry #                          So.  Field Hockey                        Houston, Del. / Milford                                                  Physical Education

Morgan Gannon                  Jr.    Field Hockey                        Harrington, Del. / Lake Forest                                       Biology

Margaret Matthews

Natalie Quigley                    Fr.   Field Hockey / W Lax        Millsboro, Del. / Sussex Tech                                        Business Administration

Allison Perugini

Morgan Seymour

Taylor Timmons

 

Dylan Chessher

Eric Speidel                           Sr.   Golf                                        Lawrenceville, N.J. / Lawrenceville Prep                     Liberal Studies

 

Connor Davis                       Fr.   Men's Lacrosse                    Wilmington, Del. / St. Elizabeth                                    Psychology

Oakley Dieter

Mitch Griffith #                    So.  Men's Lacrosse                    Charlotte, N.C. / Clover                                                  Accounting

Matthew Hess #                   So.  Men's Lacrosse                    Mays Landing, N.J. / Oakcrest                                      Physical Education

William Poppe                      So.  Men's Lacrosse                    Delaware City, Del. / William Penn                              International Studies

Joshua Short #                     So.  Men's Lacrosse                    Bear, Del. / William Penn                                               Sport Management

 

Francesca Benitez #            Jr.    Women's Lacrosse              Cherry Hill, N.J. / Cherry Hill West                               Education/Special Ed.

Kaitlin Brennan #                Sr.   Women's Lacrosse              Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown East                      Nursing

Fallon Fore                            So.  Women's Lacrosse              Hampstead, Md. / North Carroll

Alexis Galloway #               So.  Women's Lacrosse              Upper Marlboro, Md. / Bishop McNamara                Psychology

Shelby Schirmer                   Jr.    Women's Lacrosse              Milton, Del. / Sussex Tech                                             Nursing

Rodneisha Scott                  Jr.    Women's Lacrosse              Edgewood, Md. / Joppatowne                                      Nursing

 

Robert Coakley                   Fr.   Men's Soccer                        Chester, Md. / Kent Island                                             Mathematics

Kyle Fields                            Fr.   Men's Soccer                        Middletown, Del. / St. George's                                     Exercise Science

Will Mileski

Victor Rosa-Granda            Jr.    Men's Soccer                        East Hartford, Conn. / Elmira                                       Political Science

Kyle Springsteen                  Fr.   Men's Soccer                        Lawrenceville, N.J. / Lawrence                                     Business Administration

 

Amanda Butkus                  Fr.   Women's Soccer                  Middletown, Del. / St. George's                                     Exercise Science

Aline Check                          Fr.   Women's Soccer                  Frankford, Del. / Indian River                                       International Studies

Aleya Cummings                 Fr.   Women's Soccer                  Dover, Del. / Caesar Rodney                                         Mathematics

Cowan Cummings              Fr.   Women's Soccer                  Dover, Del. / Caesar Rodney                                         Nursing

Amanda Deputy                  Fr.   Women's Soccer                  Smyrna, Del. / Polytech                                                  Biology

Kelsey Fitzpatrick #            So.  Women's Soccer                  Middletown, Del. / Appoquinimink                              Business Administration

Kristen Griffith #                  Sr.   Women's Soccer                  Waldorf, Md. / North Point                                            Multimedia Comm.

Ashley Kistler #                    So.  Women's Soccer                  Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown West                     Kinesiology/Pre-PT

Kayla Ryan #                       So.  Women's Soccer                  Bensalem, Pa. / Bensalem                                             Nursing

Summer Stone

Natalie Trujillo

Brooke Thompson

Sammy Williams #              So.  Women's Soccer                  Tallmadge, Ohio / Tallmadge                                       Nursing

 

Casey Beall #                       Sr.   Softball                                  Severn, Md. / Old Mill                                                     Educational Studies

Megan DiRubbio                 So.  Softball                                  Smyrna, Del. / Polytech                                                  Nursing             

Lily Engel #                           Sr.   Softball                                  Dover, Del. / Polytech                                                     Multimedia Comm.
Lauren Hoffman #             Jr.    Softball                                  Bear, Del. / Appoquinimink                                           Nursing

Nina Marcano #                  Sr.   Softball                                  Townsend, Del. / Middletown                                       Physical Education

Devin Mackay

Brooke Retkowski               So.  Softball                                  Parkville, Md. / Eastern Tech                                        Multimedia Comm.
Ashley Royer #                    So.  Softball                                  Lititz, Pa. / Warwick                                                        Law and Justice Studies

Lindsay Siok #                     Sr.   Softball                                  Milford, Del. / Milford                                                    Exercise Science

 

Luis Arteaga                         Jr.    Men's T&F / XC                  Beltsville, Md. / Eleanor Roosevelt                              Psychology

Greg Taylor #                       Jr.    Men's Track & Field           Millsboro, Del. / Sussex Central                                    Law and Justice Studies

 

Lekeshia Brown-Myrick    Fr.   Women's Track & Field     Wilmington, Del. / Mt. Pleasant                                    Undeclared      

Taylor-Rae Danforth

Dieunise Desir

Danielle Gaines                    Fr.   Women's Track & Field     Dover, Del. / Dover                                                          Music Industry

Mercedes Myrick

Elizsha Streeter                    Sr.   Women's Track & Field     Hagerstown, Md. / South Hagerstown                        Exercise Science

Jasmine Wilson                    Fr.   Women's Cross Country    Smyrna, Del. / Smyrna                                                   Exercise Science

Courtney Williams              Fr.   Women's T&F / XC            New Castle, Del. / William Penn                                   Law and Justice Studies

 

Elisa Hackendorn                Fr.   Volleyball                              Newark, Del. / St. Elizabeth's                                        Education/Special Ed.

Beth Schlecker

Morgan Tomme                  Fr.   Volleyball                              New Castle, Del. / Hodgson Vo-Tech                          Psychology

Codi Ziolkowski

Kaya Ziskay                         Fr.   Volleyball                              Bethany Beach, Del. / Indian River                             Psychology