Wesley places 64 on first-ever Atlantic East All-Academic Team

Wesley places 64 on first-ever Atlantic East All-Academic Team

LANCASTER, Pa. – The Atlantic East Conference announced the first-ever All-Academic Team and 64 Wesley College student-athletes were selected for the 2018-19 school year.

To earn a spot on the All-Academic team, a student-athlete must be a full-time student and register a 3.20 grade-point average or better through the Fall and Spring semesters. For the full criteria, click here.

In the first year of the All-Academic Team, the conference had 899 student-athletes earn a spot on the team.

To view the full Atlantic East All-Academic Team, click here.

Wesley's 64 honorees are listed below:

Name

Yr.

Sport

Hometown/High School

Major

William Foster

Sr.

Baseball

Richmond, Va. / Tucker

Business Administration

Colin Haywood

Fr.

Baseball

Richmond, Va. / Tucker

Business Administration

Cory Joines

So.

Baseball

New Castle, Del. / Hodgson

Elementary / Special Education

William Musser

Sr.

Baseball

Columbia, S.C. / A.C. Flora

Business Administration

Alexander Weber

Fr.

Baseball

Middletown, Del. / Middletown

Physical Education

David Whitlock

Fr.

Baseball

Dubai, UAE / American School of Dubai

Undeclared

Dominick Williams

Fr.

Baseball

Rahway, N.J. / Rahway

Business Administration

Evan Anderson

Sr.

M Basketball

West Chester, Pa. / West Chester East

Multimedia Communication

Anthony Anastasi

So.

M XC / T&F

Galesville, Md. / Southern

Exercise Science

Brighton Dawson

So.

M XC / T&F

Dover, Del. / Caesar Rodney

Kinesiology / Pre-PT

Raul Torres

Fr.

M XC / T&F

Rahway, N.J. / Rahway

Law & Justice Studies

Alex Meza

Sr.

M Track & Field

Keyport, N.J. / Keyport

Accounting

Connor Davis

Jr.

M Lacrosse

Wilmington, Del. / St. Elizabeth

Psychology

Derek Hallock

Fr.

M Lacrosse

Dover, Del. / Dover

Business Administration

Tyler Lingenfelder

So.

M Lacrosse

Baltimore, Md. / Eastern Tech

Law and Justice Studies

Joshua Short

Sr.

M Lacrosse

Bear, Del. / William Penn

Sport Management

Logan Wilson

Fr.

M Lacrosse

Elkton, Md. / Elkton

Accounting

Lois De Los Rios

Fr.

M Soccer

Newark, Del. / Hodgson Vo-Tech

Sport Management

Matthew Dina

Jr.

M Soccer

Bear, Del. / Appoquinimink

Biological Chemistry

Kyle Fields

Jr.

M Soccer

Middletown, Del. / St. George's

Exercise Science

Osama Mahmoud

Fr.

M Soccer

Dover, Del. / Caesar Rodney

Biological Chemistry

Thomas Saurez

Fr.

M Soccer

Middletown, Del. / Appoquinimink

Business Administration

Amanda Curry

So.

Softball

Williamsport, Md. / Williamsport

Physical Education

Megan DiRubbio

Sr.

Softball

Smyrna, Del. / Polytech

Nursing

Dori Loukopoulos

So.

Softball

Chambersburg, Pa. / Chambersburg Regional

Kinesiology / Pre-PT

Abbey Mayse

So.

Softball

Cecilton, Md. / St. Marks

English

Allison Mills

Jr.

Softball / VB

Leonardtown, Md. / Leonardtown

Environmental Policy

Gabriella Monzo

Fr.

Softball

Somers Point, N.J. / Mainland Regional

Physical Educatioon

Bianca Newsom

So.

Softball

Edison, N.J. / Edison

Exercise Science

Kelly Palmer

So.

Softball

Hershey, Pa. / Lower Dauphin

Nursing

Brooke Retkowski

Jr.

Softball

Parkville, Md. / Eastern Tech

Multimedia Communication

Ashley Royer

Sr.

Softball

Lititz, Pa. / Warwick

Law and Justice Studies

Lauryn Adams

Fr.

W Basketball

Baltimore, Md. / Mercy

Law and Justice Studies

Stacey O'Neale

Sr.

W Basketball

Silver Spring, Md. / Sherwood

Law and Justice Studies

Jessica Behornar

So.

Field Hockey

New Castle, Del. / William Penn

Kinesiology / Pre-OT

Lauren Berry

So.

Field Hockey

Townsend, Del. / Middletown

Elementary / Special Education

Brittany Bishop

Jr.

Field Hockey

Middletown, Del. / Middletown

Psychology

Samantha Dingus

Fr.

Field Hockey

Pocomoke City, Md. / Pocomoke

Kinesiology / Pre-OT

Molly Dromgoole

So.

Field Hockey

Somerdale, N.J. / Highland Regional

Nursing

Rebecca Dvorak

Sr.

Field Hockey

Deal Island, Md. / Washington

Nursing

Kasey Fry

Sr.

Field Hockey

Houston, Del. / Milford

Physical Education

Katelynn Fuhr

So.

Field Hockey

Smyrna, Del. / Smyrna

Nursing

Aleya Cummings

Jr.

W Cross Country

Dover, Del. / Caesar Rodney

Mathematics

Kelsey Fitzpatrick

Sr.

WSOC / XC

Middletown, Del. / Appoquinimink

Business Administration

Zekiah Fountain

Jr.

W T&F

Wilmington, Del. / Delcastle

Exercise Science

Courtney Williams

Jr.

W T&F

New Castle, Del. / William Penn

Law and Justice Studies

Emily Caldarelli

So.

WLAX / WSOC

Elkton, Md. / Elkton

Elementary Education

Kassie Dieter

Jr.

WLAX / WSOC

Pylesville, Md. / North Harford

Biology

Fallon Fore

Sr.

W Lacrosse

Hampstead, Md. / North Carroll

Psychology

Sarah Fryer

So.

W Lacrosse

Bear, Del. / Appoquinimink

Business Administration

Emily Magness

Fr.

WLAX / WSOC

Baltimore, Md. / Parkville

Nursing

Allison Backert

So.

W Soccer

Rising Sun, Md. / Rising Sun

Undeclared

Savanna Corcoran

So.

W Soccer

Chestertown, Md. / Queen Annes County

Nursing

Megan Delawder

So.

W Soccer

Elkton, Md. / Elkton

Exercise Science

Kayla Johns

Fr.

W Soccer

Hanover, Md. / Meade

Sport Management

Brionna Olesky

Fr. 

W Soccer

Maple Shade, N.J. / Maple Shade

Nursing

Lauren O'Sullivan

So.

W Soccer

Pylesville, Md. / North Harford

Nursing

Caitlynn Shacklock

Fr.

W Soccer

Glen Burnie, Md. / Glen Burnie

Physical Education

Sammy Williams

Sr.

W Soccer

Tallmadge, Ohio / Tallmadge

Nursing

Nicole Wilson

So.

W Soccer

Marydel, Del. / Dover

Psychology

Lindsay Burg

Jr.

Volleyball

Wilmington, Del. / Conrad School of Sciences

Psychology

Elisa Hackendorn

Jr.

Volleyball

Newark, Del. / St. Elizabeth's

Elementary / Special Education

Morgan Tomme

Jr.

Volleyball

New Castle, Del. / Hodgson Vo-Tech

Liberal Studies

Teaghen Vogelsang

Sr.

Volleyball

Salisbury, Md. / James M. Bennett

Kinesiology / Pre-OT