18 Chosen All-Atlantic Central Football Conference

18 Chosen All-Atlantic Central Football Conference - Nov 15, 2007


NEWPORT NEWS, VA. - Wesley College's Bryan Robinson, Larry Beavers, Collin Blugis and Head Coach Mike Drass took home major awards when the Atlantic Central Football Conference announced its 2007 All-ACFC teams.

Robinson, a defensive end, captured his second straight Defensive Player of the Year honor.  Beavers was named the Special Teams Player of the year after as a kick returner.  Blugis, Wesley's placekicker, was named the ACFC Rookie of the Year.  Drass was awarded with his sixth conference Coach of the Year Award.

Robinson and Beavers also earned places on the All-ACFC First team, as did teammates quarterback Jason Schatz, running back Mike Pennewell, tight end Jon  Lanouette, offensive lineman Dave Erdman, offensive lineman Pat Bell, defensive lineman Jamal Williams, linebacker Sean Matthews, linebacker Josh Jones, defensive back Chet Turner and defensive back Trae Swann.  The twelve players gave Wesley a league-high 13 first team picks, with Beavers earning a spot as both a wide receiver and return specialist.

Blugis was picked to the second team along with wide receiver Michael Clarke and defensive back Jeremiah Santiago.  Linebacker Eddie Donisi and defensive end Gabe Tranchetti were named as honorable mentions.

Wesley led the conference with 18 first team, second team and honorable mention picks.  Salisbury had 15, Brockport and Frostburg had 10 each and Apprentice had  nine.

Robinson, a four-time first team selection and a two-time Defensive Player of the Year honoree, is from Harrington, Delaware.  He was second on the team and ninth in the ACFC with 70 tackles.  He leads the conference in both tackles for loss (23) and sacks (12) to rank seventh and 14th nationally in those categories.  Robinson Wesley's all-time sacks leader with a 3.5 sack game against Newport News in a 50-7 Wesley win including sacks on back-to-back plays in the fourth quarter.

Blugis, a freshman kicker from Odenton, Maryland, becomes Wesley's fourth ACFC Rookie of the Year in the last five years.  He anks fourth in the conference and leads the team in scoring (6.8) to lead kickers in  scoring.  Leads the conference in field goals made (0.80) and ranks 51st in the nation.  With eight made field goals has the fourth most in a season at Wesley including a season-long 40-yard field goal in win over Salisbury. 

Beavers, a junior from Annapolis, Maryland, has returned three kicks for touchdowns (North Carolina Wesleyan, Widener, Salisbury) to set the school's season and career records.  He has twice earned ACFC Special Teams Player of the Week honors and was named to D3football.com Team of the Week after Widener game.  Beavers is tied for third in the ACFC in total touchdowns with ten, which leads Wesley.

Drass has guided his Wolverines to a 9-1 regular-season mark and their third straight ACFC title.  The Wolverines have made it to the NCAA Division III Semifinals the last two seasons, winning the South Region title both times.

In all 67 awards handed out to student-atheletes and coaches representing the five member institutions.

The lone major award not claimed by Wesley was the Offensive Player of the Year Award.  That honor went to Travis Reid a wide receiver from the Apprentice School.  Reid, from Goose, Creek, South Carolina became the first Apprentice School receiver in the 87-year history of football at the school to catch over 1,000 yards in passes as he ended with 1,049.  He had three games of three touchdowns and set school career records in receptions (169), yards (2,895) and touchdowns (33).  His 104.9 yards per game average this year broke the ACFC record.

Wesley hosts Hampden-Sydney on Saturday, November 17 in the first round of the NCAA Division III Football Championships.  Kickoff at Wolverine Stadium is set for noon.

ALL-ACFC FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Jason Schatz, Jr., 6-3, 228, QB, Springfield, Pa./Springfield, Wesley
RB: Mike Pennewell, So., 6-0, 210, TB, Smyrna, Del./Smyrna, Wesley
RB: Matt McCormick, Sr., 5-9, 200, RB, Peru, NY/Peru HS, SUNY Brockport
WR: Travis Reid, Sr, 5-11/174, Goose Creek, SC/Goose Creek, Apprentice School
WR: Larry Beavers, Jr., 5-11, 170, Annapolis, Md./Annapolis, Wesley
TE: Jon Lanouette, Jr., TE, 6-4, 250, Wilmington, Del./Newark, Wesley
OL: Cuyler Groth, Jr., 6-7, 310, RT, Lafayette, NY/Lafayette HS, SUNY Brockport
OL: Dave Erdman, Jr., OT, 6-4, 318, Ellicott City, Md./River Hill, Wesley
OL: Pat Bell, Jr., OC, 6-2, 254, Galloway, N.J./Holy Spirit, Wesley
OL: Jeremy McKinney, Jr., 6-3, 310, Gaithersburg, Md./Magruder, Salisbury
OL: David Preston, Jr., 6-1, 290, Beltsville, Md./DeMatha, Salisbury
OL: Jonathon Gladden, C, Sr, 6-0/258, Charlotte, NC/Independence, Apprentice
OL: Joe Lesnau, Jr., 6-2, 325, C, West Monroe, NY/Central Square HS, SUNY Brockport

ALL-ACFC FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL: Bryan Robinson, Sr., DE, 6-2, 288, Harrington, Del./Caesar Rodney, Wesley
DL: Jarrell Chandler, Jr., 6-3, 230, Salisbury, Md./Wicomico, Salisbury
DL: Dale Buck, Sr., 6-3, 255, DE, Oakfield, NY/Oakfield-Alabama HS, SUNY Brockport
DL: Jamal Williams, Sr., DT, 6-3, 292, Baltimore, Md./Eastern Tech, Wesley
LB: Sean Matthews, Jr., MLB, 6-0, 222, Pennsauken, N.J./Roman Catholic, Wesley
LB: Jarrett Woodfork, Jr., 5-11, 232, LB, Syracuse, NY/Bishop Ludden HS, SUNY Brockport
LB: Josh Jones, Sr., OLB, 6-2, 212, Baltimore, Md./Eastern Tech, Wesley
DB: Chet Turner, Jr., CB, 5-11, 182, New Castle, Del./Newark, Wesley
DB: Quentin Forbes, Sr, 5-11/210, Chesapeake, VA/W. Branch, Apprentice
DB: Trae Swann, Sr., FS, 5-11, 189, Waldorf, Md./Thomas Stone, Wesley
DB: Ryan Hesnan, Jr., 5-10, 185, Brick Township, N.J./Brick Township, Salisbury

ALL-ACFC FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

P: Nick Payne, So., 6-2, 205, P, Frostburg, Md./Nothern Garrett, Frostburg State
PK: Brendan Kincaid, Sr., 5-10, 175, Cambridge, Md./Cambridge-SD, Salisbury
RS: Larry Beavers, Jr., 5-11, 170, Annapolis, Md./Annapolis, Wesley

ALL-ACFC SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Ronnie Curley, Jr., 5-11, 195, Ellicott City, Md./Howard, Salisbury
RB: Jamar Garner, Sr., 5-9, 220, Frederick, Md./Thomas Johnson, Salisbury
RB: Valdase Morris, So., 5-9, 210, Salisbury, Md./Wicomico, Salisbury
WR: Michael Clarke, Sr., 5-7, 164, WR, Landover Hills, Md./Gwynn Park, Wesley
WR: Mike Maciejewski, Sr., 6-0, 190, WR, Cheektowaga, NY/Cheektowaga HS, SUNY Brockport
TE: Ben Tate, Jr., 6-3, 245, TE, Camp Springs, Md./Crossland, Frostburg State
OL: Bobby Bradtke, So., 6-4, 300, LT, Weedsport, NY/Weedsport HS, SUNY Brockport
OL: Ben Crowder, So., 6-0, 270, OL, Boyerton, Va./Bluestone, Frostburg State
OL: Rob Holste, So., 6-3, 270, OL, Walkersville, Md./Walkersville, Frostburg State
OL: Robert Hickman, Jr.,6-3, 260, OL, Fort Washington, Md./Crossland, Frostburg State
OL: Bryan Burdalski, Jr., 6-1, 280, Lumberton, N.J./Holy Cross, Salisbury

ALL-ACFC SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL: Gabe Ellis, Sr. 6-3, 205, DE, Laurel, Del./Delmar, Frostburg State
DL: Joe Galloway, Sr., 6-0, 260, Pasadena, Md./Cardinal Gibbons, Salisbury
DL: Mike Lorentzen, Jr., 6-1, 215, DE, Leonardtown, Md/Leonardtown, Frostburg State
LB: Jeremy Smith, So. 6-2/222, Pelham, GA/Pelham, Apprentice
LB: Desmond Isaac, Fr. 5-10/185, St. Stephen, SC/Timberland, Apprentice
LB: Matt Barnes, Jr., 5-9, 210, Ijamsville, Md./Urbana, Salisbury
LB: Chris Loveland, Sr., 5-10, 230, Bayville, N.J./Central Regional, Salisbury
DB: Franako Smith, Sr., 5-9/158, Americus, GA/Americus, Apprentice
DB: Jeremiah Santiago, Jr., 5-11, 214, Egg Harbor Township, N.J./Egg Harbor Township, Wesley
DB: Najier Frazer, Sr., 5-11, 190, DB, Bowie, Md./Duval, Frostburg State
DB: Justin Acker, Jr., 5-7, 150, Bowie, Md./Bowie, Salisbury

ALL-ACFC SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

P: Phillip Caralla, So, 5-9/180, Tarpon Springs, FL/E. Lake, Apprentice
PK: Collin Blugis, Fr., 5-10, 180, Odenton, Md./Arundel, Wesley
RS: Cevan Carver, So., 6-0, 190, KR/DB, Bronx, NY/Dewitt Clinton HS, SUNY Brockport

HONORABLE MENTION:

Wesley:  Eddie Donisi, LB, Jr, 5-7, 185, Woodbury, N.J./West Deptford  
Wesley:  Gabe Tranchetti, DE, 6-1, 248, Egg Harbor City, N.J./Absegami
Apprentice School: Kyle Franklin, Matt Edelen
Salisbury: Kevin Tillage, Garrett Burgess
Frostburg State: Andre Dixon, Fred Howze
SUNY Brockport:: Mike Smith, Josh Day

Offensive Player of the Year : Travis Reid, Apprentice School
Defensive Player of the Year : Bryan Robinson, Wesley
Special Teams Player of the Year : Larry Beavers, Wesley
Rookie of the Year : Collin Blugis, Wesley
Coach of the Year : Mike Drass, Wesley