June 27, 2012

Wesley Places 63 on CAC All-Academic Team

YORK, Pa. – Wesley College placed 63 student-athletes (30.0) percent on the Capital Athletic Conference All-Academic Team, it was announced by the league office Tuesday evening.  To be eligible for the All-Academic Team, the student-athlete must participate in a CAC-sponsored sport and accumulate at least a 3.20 grade point average for the academic year.

For the 2011-12 academic year, Wolverines student-athletes posted a 2.699 grade-point average, with a 2.637 GPA in the spring semester. During the 2012 Spring semester, 110 student-athletes (34.8%) obtained at least a 3.0 grade-point average and nearly 20% of all athletes made the Wesley College Dean's List.

In the Fall, Volleyball's Carle Ax became the first-ever Wolverine to be named a Capital One Academic All-American while softball's Jessica Barranco, Morgan Rupp of the baseball team and four-sport athlete Tristin Burris (XC/Track/Field Hockey/Lacrosse) earned Academic All-District honors by CoSIDA.

The Capital Athletic Conference does not sponsor football, but Wesley's football team had 31 student-athletes post at least a 3.0 GPA in the Spring.  As a Conference, the CAC had a record 1,108 student-athletes make the All-Academic Team.

Members of the CAC All-Academic Team
* - Denotes made President's List


Name                                     Sport(s)

Meghan Aiello                      Women's Soccer/Women's Lacrosse
Travis Alano                          Men's Cross Country
Patrick Aruta                         Men's Tennis
Carle Ax *                              Volleyball
Kristine Bailey *                   Women's Cross Country
Samantha Barker                Women's Soccer/Softball
Jessica Barranco                   Softball
Jason Berry                           Men's Lacrosse
Chelsi Biener                        Women's Soccer
Sheldon Blue                        Men's Soccer
Jacquelle Boone                   Volleyball
Tristin Burris *                      Women's XC/Field Hockey/Track/Lacrosse
Katherine Cooke                  Women's Lacrosse
Laura Cvelich                        Women's Cross Country
Alex Dello Buono                                 Men's Cross Country/Track
Ashley Donegan                   Women's Tennis
Kaitlin Evans                          Field Hockey
Kimberly Fearnbach            Women's Soccer
Amanda Fetterolf                 Women's Soccer
Brooke Gannon                    Field Hockey
Rylee Gould                          Women's Lacrosse
David Gorski                          Men's Lacrosse
Shelby Hand                          Women's Track
Taylor Hendricks                  Softball
Lauren Herron                     Women's Tennis
Abigail Hill                             Field Hockey/Women's Tennis
Sean Hopkins                        Men's Basketball
Tyler Hunter                         Baseball
Jennifer Jacobs                     Women's Lacrosse
Corey Jefferson                    Baseball/Golf
Farryn Kauffman                  Women's Cross Country
DJ Keckler                             Baseball/Golf
Dana Keller                           Field Hockey
Geoff Kimmel                        Baseball
Rachel Kurtz                          Women's Soccer
Autumn Krebs                      Women's Soccer
Patrick Lipari                         Men's Lacrosse
Samantha Lyon                     Women's Soccer
Cristina Maruffo                   Volleyball
Dominick Massimiano         Men's Track
Sean McAndrew                  Men's Basketball
Rob McCloskey                     Men's Track
Greg McKee                          Baseball
Heather McKee                    Women's Soccer
Michael McQuarrie             Men's Lacrosse
Kaylee Miller                        Women's Lacrosse
Michael Monticchio            Men's Soccer
Tenaj Moody                         Field Hockey
Taylor Mushrush                  Women's Soccer
Quincy Pettiford                  Men's Basketball
Ashley Pierce                       Volleyball
Sheree Pleasanton              Field Hockey
Alyssa Prudente                   Women's Lacrosse
Bryan Reshetar                     Baseball
Kristen Roberts                    Volleyball
Morgan Rupp *                    Baseball
Sherleen Sabin                     Women's XC/Track
Erik Shellenhamer               Golf
Lacey Smith                           Women's Soccer
Tony South                            Men's Lacrosse
Jessica Taylor                        Volleyball
Dan Tryon                              Men's Lacrosse
Brian Zuber                           Men's Soccer