Wesley places 71 on 2017-18 CAC All-Academic Team

Wesley places 71 on 2017-18 CAC All-Academic Team

FREDERICKBURG, Va. – Seventy-one Wesley College student-athletes were named to the Capital Athletic Conference (CAC) All-Academic Team for the 2017-18 school year.

Student-athletes in one or more CAC championship sports that attain a 3.20 grade point average (GPA) for the academic year earn a spot on the All-Academic Team.

The conference announced a record 1,515 student-athletes achieved All-Academic Team status. A total of 46.6 percent of CAC student-athletes posted a 3.20 GPA this year (1,515 of 3,247). 

To view the CAC release and the full All-Academic Team, click here.

Wesley's 71 honorees are listed below:

Name

Yr.

Sport

Hometown/High School

Major

William Foster #

Jr.

Baseball

Richmond, Va. / Tucker

Business Administration

Cory Joines

Fr.

Baseball

New Castle, Del. / Hodgson

Elementary / Special Education

Eric Martin

Fr.

Baseball

New Providence, N.J. / New Providence

Physical Education

Sam Meck

Sr.

Baseball

Lancaster, Pa. / Lampeter-Strasburg

Sport Management

George Cook

Sr.

M Basketball

Wildwood Crest, N.J. / Wildwood Catholic

Law and Justice Studies

Chris Scott

Sr.

M Basketball

Edgewater Park, N.J. / Doane Academy

Elementary / Special Education

Anthony Anastasi

Fr.

M XC / T&F

Galesville, Md. / Southern

Exercise Science

Brighton Dawson

Fr.

M XC / T&F

Dover, Del. / Caesar Rodney

Kinesiology / Pre-PT

Dominic McAnulty #

Sr.

M T&F

Rising Sun, Md. / Rising Sun

Sport Management

Greg Taylor

Sr.

M T&F

Millsboro, Del. / Sussex Central

Criminal Justice

Connor Davis #

So.

M Lacrosse

Wilmington, Del. / St. Elizabeth

Psychology

Josh Farnell

Fr.

M Lacrosse

Centreville, Md. / Queen Anne's

Business Administration

Zach Farnell

Jr.

M Lacrosse

Centreville, Md. / Queen Anne's

Business Administration

Mitch Griffith

Jr.

M Lacrosse

Charlotte, N.C. / Clover

Accounting

Tyler Lingenfelder

Fr.

M Lacrosse

Baltimore, Md. / Eastern Tech

Law and Justice Studies

Ja'Ki Miles

Fr.

M Lacrosse

Dover, Del. / Dover

Biological Chemistry

Will Poppe #

Jr.

M Lacrosse

Delaware City, Del. / William Penn

International Studies

Joshua Short

Jr.

M Lacrosse

Bear, Del. / William Penn

Sport Management

Matthew Dina

So.

M Soccer

Bear, Del. / Appoquinimink

Biological Chemistry

Kyrollos Fekry

Fr.

M Soccer

Smyrna, Del. / Smyrna

History

Kyle Fields #

So.

M Soccer

Middletown, Del. / St. George's

Exercise Science

Amanda Curry

Fr.

Softball

Williamsport, Md. / Williamsport

Physical Education

Megan DiRubbio #

Jr.

Softball

Smyrna, Del. / Polytech

Nursing

Lauren Hoffman

Sr.

Softball

Bear, Del. / Appoquinimink

Nursing

Dori Loukopoulos

Fr.

Softball

Chambersburg, Pa. / Chambersburg Regional

Kinesiology / Pre-PT

Allison Mills

So.

Softball /VB

Leonardtown, Md. / Leonardtown

Envionmental Policy

Abbey Mayse

Fr.

Softball

Cecilton, Md. / St. Marks

English

Bianca Newsom

Fr.

Softball

Edison, N.J. / Edison

Exercise Science

Kelly Palmer

Fr.

Softball

Hershey, Pa. / Lower Dauphin

Nursing

Brooke Retkowski #

So.

Softball

Parkville, Md. / Eastern Tech

Multimedia Communication

Ashley Royer

Jr.

Softball

Lititz, Pa. / Warwick

Law and Justice Studies

Stacey O'Neale

Jr.

WBB / WLAX

Silver Spring, Md. / Sherwood

Law and Justice Studies

Jessica Behornar

Fr.

Field Hockey

New Castle, Del. / William Penn

Kinesiology / Pre-OT

Lauren Berry

Fr.

Field Hockey

Townsend, Del. / Middletown

Elementary / Special Education

Molly Dromgoole

Fr.

Field Hockey

Somerdale, N.J. / Highland Regional

Nursing

Rebecca Dvorak #

Jr.

Field Hockey

Deal Island, Md. / Washington

Nursing

Kelsey Fromal

Sr.

Field Hockey

Middletown, Del. / Appoquinimink

Kinesiology / Pre-OT

Kasey Fry

Jr.

Field Hockey

Houston, Del. / Milford

Physical Education

Morgan Gannon #

Sr.

Field Hockey

Harrington, Del. / Lake Forest

Biology

Katelyn Harding

Jr.

Field Hockey

Greenwood, Del. / Woodbridge

Elementary / Special Education

Alexis Howerin

Fr.

Field Hockey

Dover, Del. / Caesar Rodney

Physical Education

Margaret Mathews

Sr.

Field Hockey

Pennsauken, N.J. / Camden Catholic

Elementary / Special Education

Natalie Quigley #

So.

FH / WLAX

Millsboro, Del. / Sussex Tech

Business Administration

Sydney Stump

Jr.

Field Hockey

Milford, Del. / Milford

Multimedia Communication

Emily Wagner

Sr.

Field Hockey

Middletown, Del. / Appoquinimink

Kinesiology / Pre-OT

Kelsey Fitzpatrick

Jr.

WSOC / XC

Middletown, Del. / Appoquinimink

Business Administration

Zekiah Fountain

So.

W T&F

Wilmington, Del. / Delcastle

Exercise Science

Emani McNeil

Fr.

W T&F

Annapolis, Md. / Annapolis

Multimedia Communication

Mercedes Myrick

Jr.

W XC / T&F

Baltimore, Md. / Patapsco

International Studies

Elizsha Streeter #

Sr.

W XC

Hagerstown, Md. / South Hagerstown

Exercise Science

Courtney Williams #

So.

W T&F

New Castle, Del. / William Penn

Law and Justice Studies

Francesca Benitez

Sr.

W Lacrosse

Cherry Hill, N.J. / Cherry Hill West

Elementary / Special Education

Sarah Fryer

Fr.

W Lacrosse

Bear, Del. / Appoquinimink

Business Administration

Alexis Galloway

Sr.

W Lacrosse

Upper Marlboro, Md. / Bishop McNamara

Psychology

Shelby Schirmer #

Sr.

W Lacrosse

Milton, Del. / Sussex Tech

Nursing

Rodneisha Scott

Sr.

W Lacrosse

Edgewood, Md. / Joppatowne

Nursing

Allison Backert

Fr.

W Soccer

Rising Sun, Md. / Rising Sun

Undeclared

Amanda Butkus #

So.

W Soccer

Middletown, Del. / St. George's

Exercise Science

Aline Check #

So.

W Soccer

Frankford, Del. / Indian River

International Studies

Cowan Cummings #

So.

W Soccer

Dover, Del. / Caesar Rodney

Nursing

Megan Delawder

Fr.

W Soccer

Elkton, Md. / Elkton

Exercise Science

Amanda Deputy #

So.

W Soccer

Smyrna, Del. / Polytech

Biology

Lauren O'Sullivan

Fr.

W Soccer

Pylesville, Md. / North Harford

Nursing

Lynnae Swanson

Fr.

W Soccer

York, Pa. / Central York

Elementary / Special Education

Sammy Williams

Jr.

W Soccer

Tallmadge, Ohio / Tallmadge

Nursing

Lindsay Burg

So.

Volleyball

Wilmington, Del. / Conrad School of Sciences

Psychology

Mary Getty

Fr.

Volleyball

Hockessin, Del. / Alexis I. DuPont

Kinesiology / Pre-OT

Tionne Graves-Brown #

Sr.

Volleyball

Sacramento, Calif. / Rosemont

Exercise Science

Elisa Hackendorn #

So.

Volleyball

Newark, Del. / St. Elizabeth's

Elementary / Special Education

Courtney Olson

So.

Volleyball

Galloway, N.J. / Absegami

Exercise Science

Codi Ziolkowski

Sr.

Volleyball

Bear, Del. / Caravel

Elementary / Special Education

# indicates number of times selected to CAC All-Academic Team