ECAC announces Spring Academic Honor Roll

ECAC announces Spring Academic Honor Roll

DANBURY, Conn. – The Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) released its Academic Honor Roll for Spring 2018 and Wesley had 25 student-athletes represented on the honor roll.

The ECAC Academic Honor Roll is split into two tiers. The Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who achieved a 3.2-3.59 GPA on a 4.0 scale and have completed one full academic year at their current institution. The second tier, the President's Honor Roll, recognizes student-athletes who have a GPA of 3.6 or better and have completed a full academic year at their institution.

The first year of the ECAC Academic Honor Roll, the spring list acknowledges scholar student-athletes who competed in baseball, softball, basketball, lacrosse and track & field.

Out of the 25 student-athletes to earn the Academic Honor Roll, 20 honorees earned President's Honor Roll status.

Below is a list of Wesley's honorees:

President's Honor Roll

First Name

Last Name

Yr.

Sports

Major

Dominic

McAnulty

Sr.

Men's Indoor Track & Field / Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Sport Management

Mitch

Griffith

Sr.

Men's Lacrosse

Accounting

Joshua

Short

Jr.

Men's Lacrosse

Sport Management

Lauren

Hoffman

Sr.

Softball

Nursing

Brooke

Retkowski

So.

Softball

Multimedia Communication

Courtney

Williams

So.

Women's Indoor Track & Field / Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Law and Justice Studies

Natalie

Quigley

So.

Women's Lacrosse

Business Administration

Shelby

Schirmer

Sr.

Women's Lacrosse

Nursing

Chris

Smith

Sr.

Men's Lacrosse

Exercise Science

Greg

Taylor

Sr.

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Criminal Justice

Rodneisha

Scott

Sr.

Women's Lacrosse

Nursing

Allison

Mills

So.

Softball

Environmental Policy

William

Foster

Jr.

Baseball

Business Administration

George

Cook

Sr.

Men's Basketball

Law and Justice Studies

William

Poppe

Jr.

Men's Lacrosse

International Studies

Tiyanna

Gibbs

Sr.

Women's Basketball

Sport Management

Francesca

Benitez

Sr.

Women's Lacrosse

Elementary Education and Special Education

Alex

Marrs

Sr.

Baseball

Elementary Education and Special Education

Chris

Scott

Sr.

Men's Basketball

Elementary Education and Special Education

Angel

Hall

Sr.

Women's Indoor Track & Field / Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Law and Justice Studies

 

Academic Honor Roll

First Name

Last Name

Yr.

Sports

Major

Ashley

Royer

Jr.

Softball

Law and Justice Studies

Zekiah

Fountain

So.

Women's Indoor Track & Field / Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Exercise Science

Alexis

Galloway

Sr.

Women's Lacrosse

Psychology

Joseph

Crenshaw

Sr.

Men's Indoor Track & Field / Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Exercise Science

Sam

Meck

Sr.

Baseball

Sport Management